Side by side
Compare charities, like with like.
We pair two charities only when the same evaluator measures both the same way. Lives saved and wellbeing are different kinds of good, so they are never compared with each other. We show the published figures and leave the choice to you.
Cost to save a life
GiveWell's estimates of what it costs each Top Charity to save a life, for the same period.
Against Malaria Foundation or Helen Keller Intl
$5,500 Against Malaria Foundation$3,500 Helen Keller Intl
per life saved
Against Malaria Foundation or Malaria Consortium
$5,500 Against Malaria Foundation$4,000 Malaria Consortium
per life saved
Against Malaria Foundation or New Incentives
$5,500 Against Malaria Foundation$4,500 New Incentives
per life saved
Helen Keller Intl or Malaria Consortium
$3,500 Helen Keller Intl$4,000 Malaria Consortium
per life saved
Helen Keller Intl or New Incentives
$3,500 Helen Keller Intl$4,500 New Incentives
per life saved
Malaria Consortium or New Incentives
$4,000 Malaria Consortium$4,500 New Incentives
per life saved
Wellbeing per donation
The Happier Lives Institute's estimates of wellbeing gained per donation, from its published table.
Friendship Bench or StrongMinds
48.52 Friendship Bench40.37 StrongMinds
WELLBYs per $1,000 donated
Friendship Bench or Pure Earth
48.52 Friendship Bench105.43 Pure Earth
WELLBYs per $1,000 donated
Friendship Bench or Taimaka
48.52 Friendship Bench66 Taimaka
WELLBYs per $1,000 donated
StrongMinds or Pure Earth
40.37 StrongMinds105.43 Pure Earth
WELLBYs per $1,000 donated
StrongMinds or Taimaka
40.37 StrongMinds66 Taimaka
WELLBYs per $1,000 donated
Pure Earth or Taimaka
105.43 Pure Earth66 Taimaka
WELLBYs per $1,000 donated
Modeled, not guaranteed. Every figure is the evaluator's estimate of the average, copied exactly, with its source on each comparison page. Sources: GiveWell (opens in a new tab) and the Happier Lives Institute (opens in a new tab).